About This Privacy Policy 

PGI – Protection Group International Limited (also referred to as ‘PGI Cyber’ and ‘PGI’) has produced this privacy policy to set out the ways we gather, use, disclose, and manage customer or client data. 

Whilst this policy includes all information that PGI collects, not all information will be relevant to all circumstances. Specific scenarios are detailed within the How we get the information and why we have it section of this policy. 

This privacy policy was last updated 5th May 2020. 

Our Contact Details 

PGI1st Floor Office, 13/14 Angel Gate, London, EC1V 2PB 

Telephone: +44 (0)845 600 4403 | Email: info@pgitl.com 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is PGI – Protection Group International Limited. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Lisa Cranston. 

What Type of Information we Have 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

Category  Type 
Address  Address 
Address  IP Address 
Behavioural Advertising tracking ID
Behavioural  Cookies 
Behavioural  Google Analytics tracking ID 
Biographical  Date of birth 
Contact  Telephone number 
Contract  Email address 
Financial  Bank account 
Financial  Credit history 
Financial  Salary 
Financial  Sort code 
Government & Institutional  Criminal record 
Identification  Government issued ID 
Identification  Vehicle Registration 
Medical  Details of disability 
Medical  Details of health condition(s) 
Medical  Dietary Requirements 
Name  Name 
Name, Address  Next of Kin information 
Professional  Employment history 
Professional  Job title 
Identification  National Insurance Number 

How we get the Information and why we Have it 

Information is provided by you to PGI to fulfil several business needs. Specifically, these are: 

Sales Enquiries 

We collect your nameemail addresstelephone number and job title to enable us to communicate with your business, understand your requirements and provide quotes for work. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We have a contractual obligation 

Analytics 

We collect your IP address and advertising tracking ID to enable us to monitor and improve website performance and target advertising. In addition, we utilise Google Analytics to review our visitor demographics. To achieve this, we collect your Google Analytics tracking ID. For more information around our usage of analytics, please refer to our cookie policy. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We have a legitimate interest 

Job Applications 

We collect your nameaddressemail addresstelephone number and employment history to enable us to identify applicants, determine suitability for roles and contact applicants to provide updates around their application. In the event that an applicant attends an interview, we will also request proof of identification in the form of government issued ID. It should be noted that whilst we do not explicitly request any other identifiable information, if this information is present on any documentation submitted by an applicant (for example CVs), this will be collected with the aforementioned information. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We have a legitimate interest 

Course Delegates 

We collect your nameaddressemail addresstelephone number and job title to enable us to identify delegates, contact delegates to provide updates around their course, provide digital and/or printed certificates following the conclusion of the course and update delegates with industry news, service or training opportunities (marketing). 

We collect your vehicle registration to provide parking if applicable. 

We collect details of disabilitydetails of health condition(s) and dietary requirements to ensure the wellbeing of delegates whilst on-site and to ensure that we accommodate dietary requirements when providing sustenance. We collect Next of Kin information to enable us to contact a nominated individual in the event of an emergency. 

We collect your employment history and professional qualifications to enable us to adapt our training and ensure it is relevant to the level of experience of the delegates. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We have a contractual obligation (name, address, email address, telephone number, job title, vehicle registration, employment history, professional qualifications) 

We have a vital interest (details of disability, details of health condition(s), dietary requirements, Next of Kin information) 

Your consent (information used for marketing purposes). You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting marketing@pgitl.com. 

Employees and Contractors 

We collect your nameaddressemail addresstelephone number and employment history to enable us to identify applicants, determine suitability for roles and contact applicants to provide updates around their application. In the event that an applicant attends an interview, we will also request proof of identification in the form of government issued ID. It should be noted that whilst we do not explicitly request any other identifiable information, if this information is present on any documentation submitted by an applicant (for example CVs), this will be collected with the aforementioned information. 

We employ the services of a third partyThe Access Group, to collect criminal recordemployment history and financial history information of successful applicants. This is for the purpose of background checks which can include Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and credit checks. You can view the Privacy Policy for The Access Group at https://www.theaccessgroup.com/privacy-and-legal/ 

We collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account, sort code and salary information to enable us to your employment and meet our tax and National Insurance obligations. 

How we store your information  

Your information is securely stored on PGI systems, based within the UK at a third-party data centre and protected by appropriate security measures including stringent access controls with access provided on a Need-to-Know basis. Personal data is managed in accordance with our data protection policy and supporting procedures. 

PGI systems are managed on our behalf by NGD (nextegenerationdata.co.uk) within their Newport data centre at Celtic Way, Coedkernew, Marshfield, Duffryn, Newport NP10 8BE. 

PGI regularly review all held personal information to ensure that it is still necessary for PGI to hold this information. Specific retention periods are dependent on the type of information held and the purpose for collecting and holding this information. These retention periods are detailed within our Information Retention and Disposal Policy, which is available upon request. 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at hr@pgitl.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

Want to find out more?