The Data Protection Act: What is personal data?


01 May 2019

The Data Protection Act: What is personal data?


Stephanie Perry, Head of Information Assurance

You may have seen in the news recently that the pregnancy and parenting club, Bounty have been fined £400,000 by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for illegally sharing 34.4 million records containing the personal information of more than 14 million people.

Bounty breached the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) by sharing personal data records with a total of 39 different agencies, including Equifax and Sky. Bounty had collected the personal information through its registration processes, either online or via its mobile app or directly from new mothers in hospital maternity wards and was acting as a data broker for other organisations.

The ICO also found that, although Bounty’s privacy notice had a reasonably clear description of the organisation and who they may share information with, it did not list any of the firms that it was sharing data with.

It has been nearly a year since the UK government introduced a GDPR update to the Act, and it seems there are still organisations who are collecting, storing and transmitting too much information on individuals, without their consent or informing them. This case is specifically focused on the amount of personal information that Bounty held on individuals, including potentially vulnerable mothers, or mothers-to-be, and very young children, including the birth and sex of the infant.

Read more: Why organisations can’t afford to forget about data protection and GDPR

Defining personal data

So, what constitutes personal data and personal information? How do you know if you have it and what steps should you take to ensure that your business doesn’t fall foul of the ICO?

The key problem around defining personal data is that there is no definitive list of what is or is not personal data; it comes down to a sensible interpretation of the guidelines set out by the ICO under the Act. The ICO states that:

“Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.”

In short, this could be as straight forward as name, address or a telephone number and as complicated as an IP address or an email address.

Essentially, as the ICO states, “if it is possible to identify an individual directly from the information that is being processed then that information may very well be personal data”.

What is an identified or identifiable individual?

An ‘identified or identifiable natural person’ under the Data Protection Act is also called a ‘data subject’. They can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to a piece of data, such as a name, ID number, location data or online identifiers. This can also refer to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

Even if you cannot identify an individual directly from the types of information above, you still need to consider whether the individual is still identifiable. An organisation should consider the information that it is processing together with all the means reasonably likely to be used either by you or another person to identify that individual.

What do we do now?

Obviously, this is a lot of information to understand and apply within your organisation to ensure that you comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. But, what is the best approach for businesses that are seeking to ensure they are compliant and to eliminate risk within the data they hold?

The first step is to ensure you understand the data you have. This can be achieved through a thorough examination of your organisation’s data - understanding what is being held, where it is being held and who that data is being shared with.

Once you know what data your organisation is collecting and storing and who it is shared with, you can begin the process of ensuring that the data is only held for justifiable reasons (i.e. a lawful basis for processing) and that individuals are aware of what data an organisation holds on them (privacy notice).

If you or your business would like more advice on the Data Protection Act and how to implement it, please contact us for a confidential discussion: clientservices@pgitl.com or via phone +44 (0)207 887 2699

RISK PORTAL

Your free global geopolitical
risk dashboard

PGI’s Risk Portal tool provides daily intelligence feeds, country threat assessments and analytical insights, enabling clients to track, understand and navigate geopolitical threats.

The Risk Portal gives users up-to-date information and analysis on global affairs.

The Risk Portal allows users to visualise information in a unique and instantly understandable way. Mapping filters enable the visualisation of incidents by threat category, time period, perpetrator and target type.

Risk Portal users can upgrade their accounts to include the Report Builder and Country Profile Generator features. The Report Builder allows users to select information, data and images from the Risk Portal and create bespoke reports and emails.

Subscribers to PGI’s Bespoke services receive tailored analysis on specific sectors and geographies of interest, delivered at a frequency they determine.

Visit the Risk Portal

GDPR Services

Making ongoing compliance easier for you and your business

GDPR is now in force. Make sure your business meets the necessary requirements, providing assurance for all of your customers and employees.

PGI GDPR Services

A full audit of your business to assess the level of your compliance against GDPR requirements.

Become GDPR compliant with minimal work. We will conduct an analysis, review, report and implement any necessary changes to your business.

We will conduct simple security assessments to help you understand and mitigate the potential risks to your business.

Find out more on GDPR

Compliance Services

Get your business ready to face the cyber challenge.

We provide a full range of accredited, certified and bespoke services that assess the resilience of your cyber security posture.

PGI GDPR Services

PGI’s Qualified Security Assessors (QSA) will help you meet Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

Find out more on PCI DSS

Demonstrate your commitment to cyber security by achieving and maintaining accreditation for the globally-recognised information security standard.

Find out more on ISO 27001

Expert assistance on the implementation and maintenance of governance requirements for personal data.

Find out more on GDPR

Find out more on Compliance

Vulnerability Testing

Understand the threats of phishing and malware to avoid being targeted.

Undertake our phishing vulnerability assessment to reduce your organisation’s risk of attack, by measuring the cyber awareness of your workforce.

Malware & Phishing Services

PGI will conduct a tailored phishing campaign, using multiple methods, to identify realism and train employees where necessary to mitigate future attacks.

PGI monitor multiple metrics to identify the types of phishing, generate in-depth analytical reports and provide an informed decision to help improve your organisation’s level of security and awareness.

Find out more on Vulnerability Testing

Cyber Security

Prevent attacks, respond to breaches and protect your business.

Our bespoke range of cyber security services not only protect your critical assets but provide the education you need to keep your operations and data safe.

Cyber Security Services

Implement this cost-effective cyber security measure launched by the government to prevent cyber-attacks, demonstrate information security commitment to your clients, and attract new business by being recognised as a secure organisation.

Find out more on Cyber Essentials Accreditation

The most effective way to identify how attackers target your organisation’s weaknesses is by evaluating your system, your network security, and reporting on any vulnerabilities that could have an impact on your business.

Find out more on Penetration Testing

If your business has experienced breaches, network compromises or operational disruption, our team of cyber security specialists can deploy quickly, and will begin the process of detecting and eliminating the threat efficiently.

Find out more on Data Breach Response & Recovery

In the event of a computer security investigation, a vital part of the response process is making a copy of your data for safe forensic analysis. We will work with you to preserve and use this evidence to discover the extent of an intrusion.

Find out more on Digital Forensics

Browse our Cyber Security services

Data Breach Response & Recovery

We prevent attacks, respond to security breaches, and protect your business

Our team of specialists can deploy quickly and efficiently to begin the process of detecting, eliminating and preventing future threats of a breach.

Malware & Phishing Services

A vital part of the response process is making a copy of your data for safe forensic analysis. We will work with you to preserve and use this evidence to discover the extent of an intrusion.

Find out more on Digital Forensics

We will identify and minimise the risks, as well as the possibility of future risks to your business.

Consistent interaction with your management team and recommendations on how to approach all outcomes that need attention.

Find out more on Data Breaches

Subscribe to our Cyber Bytes Newsletter

Keep yourself in the loop with PGI by signing up to our Monthly Cyber Bytes email. You will receive updates, tips and narrative around what has been happening in the world of information security.

Get in touch today

For more information on how we can help you or your business, please contact us via:

Related News

International Womens Day - Pioneering Women in Tec...

08 Mar 2017

Pioneering Women in Technology – Katherine JohnsonThe Oscar season has been and gone. The...

Read news article

Law Firms and why they need cyber security

07 Sep 2018

Why Law Firms need Cyber Security. Suffering a data breach can be devastating! From the experts at P...

Read news article

Content from the expert - GDPR and Cyber Governanc...

12 Jul 2017

Will there be a knock on effect regarding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) after the UK...

Read news article
Back to the News Hub

+44 (0)207 887 2699
©2019 PGI - Protection Group International Ltd. All rights reserved.
PGI - Protection Group International Ltd is registered in England & Wales, reg. no. 07967865
Address: Unit 13/14, Swallow Court, Sampford Peverell, Tiverton, England, EX16 7EJ